FC 2520 sep 2024
EN ES
My save
Zhang Chengdong
Nationality China View players from this country
HomePlayersZhang Chengdong

Zhang Chengdong

⇄ Compare
CBRBCM
35 years 9 feb. 1989 Height 185 cm Weight 76 kg Strong foot Right
60Overall 60Potential
40608099
76 K€Value
9 K€Wage / week
CBBest position
Pace45
Shooting57
Passing59
Dribbling60
Defending57
Physical71
PlayStyles
Top roles
Defender CBFalseback RB

Attributes

34 stats

Pace

Sprint speed34
Acceleration59

Shooting

Finishing53
Att. position56
Shot power64
Long shots56
Penalties62
Volleys51

Passing

Vision59
Crossing60
FK accuracy61
Long passing53
Short passing59
Curve62

Dribbling

Agility72
Balance77
Reactions58
Composure60
Ball control59
Dribbling56

Defending

Interceptions53
Heading acc.65
Def. awareness56
Standing tackle58
Sliding tackle57

Physical

Jumping75
Stamina59
Strength78
Aggression66

Attacking

Crossing60
Finishing53
Heading acc.65
Short passing59
Volleys51

Skill

Dribbling56
Curve62
FK accuracy61
Long passing53
Ball control59

Movement

Acceleration59
Sprint speed34
Agility72
Reactions58
Balance77

Power

Shot power64
Jumping75
Stamina59
Strength78
Long shots56

Mentality

Aggression66
Interceptions53
Att. positioning56
Vision59
Penalties62
Composure60

Defending

Def. awareness56
Standing tackle58
Sliding tackle57

Rating by position

Best position CB 60 · +n = growth to potential 60
Pace 45Shooting 57Passing 59Dribbling 60Defending 57Physical 71

The six face stats at a glance.

Edition by edition

Launch rating, age and potential in every EA FC / FIFA since FC 25

How to get the best out of Zhang Chengdong in Career Mode

Zhang Chengdong is a central defender at Beijing Guoan, rated 60 overall in FC 25, CB. By the standards of the role, that's weak. At 35 they've seen it all: an emergency or leadership signing, not a project.

By FAFIFA Team · updated September 2024

How do you get the best out of Zhang Chengdong?

Their place is the heart of the defence as CB. Put them in charge of the back line; they defend the box and set pieces better than chasing in open space. They can also play RB and CM. The game also rewards them with roles like Defender and Falseback, which reinforce that profile.

What are you buying?

Where they really hurt you is strength (78) and jumping (75). That reliable strength is their signature.

What are they missing?

It's not all good: reading of the game (53), marking (56) and top speed (34). Things to keep in mind when building the team around them.

Are they worth signing in Career Mode?

Worth around 76 K€ with 9 K€ wages. At their age their value only drops: negotiate and don't tie a long contract. They're also out of contract soon (2024), so you can push in talks or grab them almost free at the end of the season.

What is Zhang Chengdong's best position?

Their best position is CB, though they can also play RB and CM.

How high can Zhang Chengdong's rating go?

They're already at their ceiling (60): at their age the rating won't rise.

Are they expensive to sign?

Their market value is around 76 K€, with 9 K€ wages.

Do they defend the box well?

Their marking is 56 — weak for their position.

Comments

0

Be the first to comment on Zhang Chengdong.

AboutLegal noticePrivacyGuidesStyle guide Project not affiliated with EA Sports.