FC 2520 sep 2024
EN ES
My save
Yoëll van Nieff
Nationality Netherlands View players from this country
HomePlayersYoëll van Nieff

Yoëll van Nieff

⇄ Compare
CDMCBCM
31 years 17 jun. 1993 Height 183 cm Weight 82 kg Strong foot Left
67Overall 67Potential
40608099
783 K€Value
4 K€Wage / week
CDMBest position
Pace51
Shooting68
Passing69
Dribbling64
Defending66
Physical65
Top roles
Deep-Lying playmaker CDMHolding CDMStopper CB

Attributes

34 stats

Pace

Sprint speed52
Acceleration49

Shooting

Finishing60
Att. position54
Shot power81
Long shots72
Penalties68
Volleys65

Passing

Vision65
Crossing74
FK accuracy75
Long passing70
Short passing66
Curve77

Dribbling

Agility61
Balance56
Reactions61
Composure63
Ball control64
Dribbling66

Defending

Interceptions66
Heading acc.56
Def. awareness67
Standing tackle67
Sliding tackle65

Physical

Jumping61
Stamina66
Strength67
Aggression62

Attacking

Crossing74
Finishing60
Heading acc.56
Short passing66
Volleys65

Skill

Dribbling66
Curve77
FK accuracy75
Long passing70
Ball control64

Movement

Acceleration49
Sprint speed52
Agility61
Reactions61
Balance56

Power

Shot power81
Jumping61
Stamina66
Strength67
Long shots72

Mentality

Aggression62
Interceptions66
Att. positioning54
Vision65
Penalties68
Composure63

Defending

Def. awareness67
Standing tackle67
Sliding tackle65

Rating by position

Best position CDM 66 · +n = growth to potential 67
Pace 51Shooting 68Passing 69Dribbling 64Defending 66Physical 65

The six face stats at a glance.

Edition by edition

Launch rating, age and potential in every EA FC / FIFA since FC 25

How to get the best out of Yoëll van Nieff in Career Mode

Yoëll van Nieff is a defensive midfielder at Mumbai City FC, rated 67 overall in FC 25, CDM. That's poor for their position. At 31 they're a present-day asset: proven level and leadership for the dressing room.

By FAFIFA Team · updated September 2024

How do you get the best out of Yoëll van Nieff?

Their place is in front of the defence as CDM. Anchor them in front of the centre-backs to screen space, break up play and make the first pass. They're the team's balance. They can also play CB and CM. The game also rewards them with roles like Deep-Lying playmaker and Holding, which reinforce that profile.

What do they do well?

Their weapons: tackling (67) and marking (67). That weak tackling is their signature.

Where do they struggle?

Their weak points: aggression (62). Nothing the right system and teammates can't cover.

Are they a good buy?

Their market price sits around 783 K€, with 4 K€ in wages. At their age their value only drops: negotiate and don't tie a long contract. They're also out of contract soon (2025), so you can push in talks or grab them almost free at the end of the season.

What is Yoëll van Nieff's best position?

Their best position is CDM, though they can also play CB and CM.

How high can Yoëll van Nieff's rating go?

They're already at their ceiling (67): at their age the rating won't rise.

Are they expensive to sign?

Their market value is around 783 K€, with 4 K€ wages.

Do they win the ball back well?

Their reading of the game is 66 — a bit short for their position.

Comments

0

Be the first to comment on Yoëll van Nieff.

AboutLegal noticePrivacyGuidesStyle guide Project not affiliated with EA Sports.