FC 2520 sep 2024
EN ES
My save
Souleymane Diaby
Nationality View players from this country
HomePlayersSouleymane Diaby

Souleymane Diaby

⇄ Compare
LB
24 years 8 oct. 1999 Height 173 cm Weight 69 kg Strong foot Left
64Overall 71Potential +7 to grow
40608099
1,2 M€Value
5 K€Wage / week
LBBest position
Pace70
Shooting51
Passing56
Dribbling66
Defending59
Physical63
PlayStyles
Top roles
Fullback LB

Attributes

34 stats

Pace

Sprint speed70
Acceleration70

Shooting

Finishing46
Att. position51
Shot power64
Long shots58
Penalties41
Volleys31

Passing

Vision50
Crossing66
FK accuracy43
Long passing53
Short passing57
Curve59

Dribbling

Agility62
Balance83
Reactions53
Composure49
Ball control64
Dribbling67

Defending

Interceptions54
Heading acc.57
Def. awareness58
Standing tackle62
Sliding tackle62

Physical

Jumping64
Stamina73
Strength59
Aggression60

Attacking

Crossing66
Finishing46
Heading acc.57
Short passing57
Volleys31

Skill

Dribbling67
Curve59
FK accuracy43
Long passing53
Ball control64

Movement

Acceleration70
Sprint speed70
Agility62
Reactions53
Balance83

Power

Shot power64
Jumping64
Stamina73
Strength59
Long shots58

Mentality

Aggression60
Interceptions54
Att. positioning51
Vision50
Penalties41
Composure49

Defending

Def. awareness58
Standing tackle62
Sliding tackle62

Rating by position

Best position LB 62 · +n = growth to potential 71
Pace 70Shooting 51Passing 56Dribbling 66Defending 59Physical 63

The six face stats at a glance.

Edition by edition

Launch rating, age and potential in every EA FC / FIFA since FC 25

How to get the best out of Souleymane Diaby in Career Mode

Souleymane Diaby is a wing-back at FC Winterthur, rated 64 overall in FC 25 with a potential of 71, LB. By the standards of the role, that's weak. At 24 they already deliver and still rise (ceiling 71): the sweet spot between output and projection.

By FAFIFA Team · updated September 2024

How do you play Souleymane Diaby?

Their place is the flank, up and down the wing as LB. They suit a system that lets them get forward: they add width in attack and need cover in case they're caught out behind. The game also rewards them with roles like Fullback, which reinforce that profile.

What are their strengths?

Their weapons: stamina (73) and top speed (70). Their stamina is decent and it's the trait to build their game around.

What are they missing?

Their weak points: reading of the game (54) and marking (58). Pick their role to hide those gaps.

Are they worth signing in Career Mode?

Their market price sits around 1,2 M€, with 5 K€ in wages. A project signing: cheap for what they can become, so the margin is on your side. And with a contract until 2025, you have leverage to bring the price down.

How much will they grow?

They start from 64 with a ceiling of 71 — that's +7 of headroom. Still at an improving age; with regular minutes they'll add points season by season. Potential doesn't rise on its own: it needs games, not the bench.

What is Souleymane Diaby's best position?

Their best position is LB.

How high can Souleymane Diaby's rating go?

Their potential is 71. They start from 64, so they can rise +7 with minutes and development.

Are they expensive to sign?

Their market value is around 1,2 M€, with 5 K€ wages.

Can they handle the flank up and down?

Their top speed is 70 — run-of-the-mill for their position.

Comments

0

Be the first to comment on Souleymane Diaby.

AboutLegal noticePrivacyGuidesStyle guide Project not affiliated with EA Sports.