FC 2520 sep 2024
EN ES
My save
Seán Hoare
Nationality Ireland View players from this country
HomePlayersSeán Hoare

Seán Hoare

⇄ Compare
CB
30 years 15 mar. 1994 Height 182 cm Weight 84 kg Strong foot Right
62Overall 62Potential
40608099
351 K€Value
4 K€Wage / week
CBBest position
Pace37
Shooting34
Passing49
Dribbling48
Defending62
Physical70
Top roles
Ball-playing defender CBStopper CB

Attributes

34 stats

Pace

Sprint speed37
Acceleration36

Shooting

Finishing24
Att. position43
Shot power56
Long shots33
Penalties46
Volleys36

Passing

Vision40
Crossing51
FK accuracy29
Long passing53
Short passing56
Curve35

Dribbling

Agility49
Balance46
Reactions63
Composure48
Ball control50
Dribbling46

Defending

Interceptions63
Heading acc.63
Def. awareness61
Standing tackle62
Sliding tackle58

Physical

Jumping72
Stamina65
Strength73
Aggression66

Attacking

Crossing51
Finishing24
Heading acc.63
Short passing56
Volleys36

Skill

Dribbling46
Curve35
FK accuracy29
Long passing53
Ball control50

Movement

Acceleration36
Sprint speed37
Agility49
Reactions63
Balance46

Power

Shot power56
Jumping72
Stamina65
Strength73
Long shots33

Mentality

Aggression66
Interceptions63
Att. positioning43
Vision40
Penalties46
Composure48

Defending

Def. awareness61
Standing tackle62
Sliding tackle58

Rating by position

Best position CB 62 · +n = growth to potential 62
Pace 37Shooting 34Passing 49Dribbling 48Defending 62Physical 70

The six face stats at a glance.

Edition by edition

Launch rating, age and potential in every EA FC / FIFA since FC 25

How to get the best out of Seán Hoare in Career Mode

Seán Hoare is a central defender at Shamrock Rovers, rated 62 overall in FC 25, CB. That's weak for their position. At 30 they're a present-day asset: proven level and leadership for the dressing room.

By FAFIFA Team · updated September 2024

What role should Seán Hoare have?

Their place is the heart of the defence as CB. Put them in charge of the back line; they defend the box and set pieces better than chasing in open space. The game also rewards them with roles like Ball-playing defender and Stopper, which reinforce that profile.

What are you buying?

Their best assets are strength (73) and jumping (72). That decent strength is their signature.

Where do they struggle?

Where they struggle: composure (48), slide tackling (58) and top speed (37). Pick their role to hide those gaps.

Are they worth signing in Career Mode?

Their market price sits around 351 K€, with 4 K€ in wages. At their age their value only drops: negotiate and don't tie a long contract. They're also out of contract soon (2024), so you can push in talks or grab them almost free at the end of the season.

What is Seán Hoare's best position?

Their best position is CB.

How high can Seán Hoare's rating go?

They're already at their ceiling (62): at their age the rating won't rise.

Are they expensive to sign?

Their market value is around 351 K€, with 4 K€ wages.

Do they defend the box well?

Their marking is 61 — weak for their position.

Comments

0

Be the first to comment on Seán Hoare.

AboutLegal noticePrivacyGuidesStyle guide Project not affiliated with EA Sports.