FC 2520 sep 2024
EN ES
My save
Kyle Magennis
Nationality Scotland View players from this country
HomePlayersKyle Magennis

Kyle Magennis

⇄ Compare
CMRMLM
25 years 26 ago. 1998 Height 181 cm Weight 73 kg Strong foot Right
65Overall 68Potential +3 to grow
40608099
1 M€Value
5 K€Wage / week
CMBest position
Pace69
Shooting65
Passing66
Dribbling67
Defending59
Physical73
Top roles
Half-winger CMWide midfielder RM

Attributes

34 stats

Pace

Sprint speed68
Acceleration71

Shooting

Finishing62
Att. position63
Shot power74
Long shots65
Penalties57
Volleys58

Passing

Vision66
Crossing65
FK accuracy64
Long passing65
Short passing68
Curve66

Dribbling

Agility66
Balance69
Reactions60
Composure64
Ball control66
Dribbling67

Defending

Interceptions59
Heading acc.49
Def. awareness57
Standing tackle64
Sliding tackle61

Physical

Jumping70
Stamina71
Strength77
Aggression67

Attacking

Crossing65
Finishing62
Heading acc.49
Short passing68
Volleys58

Skill

Dribbling67
Curve66
FK accuracy64
Long passing65
Ball control66

Movement

Acceleration71
Sprint speed68
Agility66
Reactions60
Balance69

Power

Shot power74
Jumping70
Stamina71
Strength77
Long shots65

Mentality

Aggression67
Interceptions59
Att. positioning63
Vision66
Penalties57
Composure64

Defending

Def. awareness57
Standing tackle64
Sliding tackle61

Rating by position

Best position LM 66 · +n = growth to potential 68
Pace 69Shooting 65Passing 66Dribbling 67Defending 59Physical 73

The six face stats at a glance.

Edition by edition

Launch rating, age and potential in every EA FC / FIFA since FC 25

How to get the best out of Kyle Magennis in Career Mode

Kyle Magennis is a central midfielder at Kilmarnock, rated 65 overall in FC 25 with a potential of 68, CM. By the standards of the role, that's weak. At 25 it's immediate output: what you see is what you get, no waiting.

By FAFIFA Team · updated September 2024

How do you play Kyle Magennis?

Their place is in central midfield as CM. Put them in charge of the tempo; they shine passing and organising more than arriving in the box. They can also play RM and LM. The game also rewards them with roles like Half-winger and Wide midfielder, which reinforce that profile.

What are you buying?

Their best assets are stamina (71) and short passing (68). Their stamina is unremarkable and it's the trait to build their game around.

Where do they struggle?

Where they struggle: reading of the game (59). Things to keep in mind when building the team around them.

Are they a good buy?

Their market price sits around 1 M€, with 5 K€ in wages. You pay for immediate, proven output: pricey but no surprises, they deliver now. And with a contract until 2025, you have leverage to bring the price down.

How much will they grow?

They start from 65 with a ceiling of 68 — that's +3 of headroom. Some room left, but at their age improvement is slow now: don't expect a leap. Potential doesn't rise on its own: it needs games, not the bench.

What is Kyle Magennis's best position?

Their best position is CM, though they can also play RM and LM.

How high can Kyle Magennis's rating go?

Their potential is 68. They start from 65, so they can rise +3 with minutes and development.

Are they expensive to sign?

Their market value is around 1 M€, with 5 K€ wages.

Are they reliable on the ball?

Their short passing is 68 — run-of-the-mill for their position.

Comments

0

Be the first to comment on Kyle Magennis.

AboutLegal noticePrivacyGuidesStyle guide Project not affiliated with EA Sports.