FC 2610 sep 2025
EN ES
My save
Jonathan Scherzer
Club
365
SV Ried Bundesliga
Nationality Austria View players from this country
HomePlayersJonathan Scherzer

Jonathan Scherzer

⇄ Compare
LBLMLW
29 years 22 jul. 1995 Height 185 cm Weight 76 kg Strong foot Left
65Overall 65Potential
40608099
738 K€Value
5 K€Wage / week
LBBest position
Pace61
Shooting42
Passing62
Dribbling62
Defending62
Physical72
PlayStyles
Top roles
Falseback LBFullback LBWide playmaker LM

Attributes

34 stats

Pace

Sprint speed60
Acceleration62

Shooting

Finishing36
Att. position48
Shot power54
Long shots46
Penalties34
Volleys29

Passing

Vision56
Crossing65
FK accuracy52
Long passing64
Short passing65
Curve52

Dribbling

Agility67
Balance69
Reactions61
Composure49
Ball control62
Dribbling60

Defending

Interceptions63
Heading acc.57
Def. awareness64
Standing tackle63
Sliding tackle61

Physical

Jumping72
Stamina68
Strength76
Aggression66

Attacking

Crossing65
Finishing36
Heading acc.57
Short passing65
Volleys29

Skill

Dribbling60
Curve52
FK accuracy52
Long passing64
Ball control62

Movement

Acceleration62
Sprint speed60
Agility67
Reactions61
Balance69

Power

Shot power54
Jumping72
Stamina68
Strength76
Long shots46

Mentality

Aggression66
Interceptions63
Att. positioning48
Vision56
Penalties34
Composure49

Defending

Def. awareness64
Standing tackle63
Sliding tackle61

Rating by position

Best position LDM 64 · +n = growth to potential 65
Pace 61Shooting 42Passing 62Dribbling 62Defending 62Physical 72

The six face stats at a glance.

Edition by edition

Launch rating, age and potential in every EA FC / FIFA since FC 25

How to get the best out of Jonathan Scherzer in Career Mode

Jonathan Scherzer is a wing-back at SV Ried, rated 65 overall in FC 26, LB. By the standards of the role, that's a bit short. At 29 it's immediate output: what you see is what you get, no waiting.

By FAFIFA Team · updated September 2025

How do you play Jonathan Scherzer?

Their place is the flank, up and down the wing as LB. They suit a system that lets them get forward: they add width in attack and need cover in case they're caught out behind. They can also play LM and LW. The game also rewards them with roles like Falseback and Fullback, which reinforce that profile.

What are their strengths?

Their weapons: stamina (68) and crossing (65). Their stamina is run-of-the-mill and it's the trait to build their game around.

What are they missing?

Their weak points: top speed (60) and slide tackling (61). Nothing the right system and teammates can't cover.

Are they a good buy?

Their market price sits around 738 K€, with 5 K€ in wages. Not a bargain, but money well spent if you want a reliable starter from day one. And with a contract until 2026, you have leverage to bring the price down.

What is Jonathan Scherzer's best position?

Their best position is LB, though they can also play LM and LW.

How high can Jonathan Scherzer's rating go?

They're already at their ceiling (65): at their age the rating won't rise.

Are they expensive to sign?

Their market value is around 738 K€, with 5 K€ wages.

Can they handle the flank up and down?

Their top speed is 60 — a bit short for their position.

Comments

0

Be the first to comment on Jonathan Scherzer.

AboutLegal noticePrivacyGuidesStyle guide Project not affiliated with EA Sports.